FLASH SALE | Get Upto 30% Off

Home > About us > Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Granddiamonds, Vestingstraat 69, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium, email: [email protected], phone: 484 63 53 03 on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://granddiamonds.com/). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We, therefore, recommend that you periodically review this page.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information Interacts with the website.

How We Use Your Information

The collected information will be used for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Creating user account
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Processing payment
  • Support
  • Targeted advertising
  • Manage customer order
  • Site protection
  • Manage user account

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service
  • Marketing agencies
  • Analytics
  • Payment recovery services
  • Data collection & process

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

Confidentiality

Our firm will respect the information provided to us under these terms. We may however provide information regarding you or services provided to our associates or other agents under the following circumstances

  • if there’s a contractual obligation to make your information available to a correspondent
  • if it’s in the best interests of the public to disclose your information
  • if you give us your consent
  • if a court order is enforced against us, or
  • if we or our associates consider it reasonable for our interest to disclose by law or regulations. A good example is if disclosing your information helps us comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

Customer contact

We will use your contact and/or credit card information to get in touch with you if a problem with order comes up. We also reserve the right to send out service-related messages like a notice of suspension of the system for maintenance reasons.

Third-party links

Our website may have links to other sites operated by third parties every once in a while. We are however not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties. We, therefore, advise our clients to exercise caution when visiting every one of those sites by making sure that they read their privacy statements. The privacy policy applies only to information collected and processed by us.

Tracking usage

We use Google Analytics to track traffic through the website for security reasons as well as to identify the popular services and products. The data collected shows which features are mostly used and which services are most searched. Other variables that we track include the following:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Mobile
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Work Address
  • Payment Info

ICEPAY is our payment card processor and they don’t use, share, store or retain personally identifiable information for any other reason other than fraud checks and order fulfillment.

Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected].

Cookies

We may use Google Analytics for several purposes, including showing advertisements on third-party websites (remarketing), informing, optimizing, and serving ads based on your past visits to our website. To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Preventing fraud

We reserve the right to give your information to third parties involved in preventing and detecting fraud. We also reserve the right to revise the terms of this privacy policy and if that happens, we will post the changes to this statement.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Grand Diamonds Jewelry, Vestingstraat 69, 2018 Antwerpen, email: [email protected] We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.